Thursday, 13 December 2012
Biometric Diplomatic Passports To Be Printed
Chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Armen Gevorgyan, the Cabinet met in a regular sitting in the Office of Government.
The government allocated AMD7.5m to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to modify the program of biometric diplomatic passports, which will be used to print biometric diplomatic passports.
In this connection, the government approved a bill on amendments to the State duty law establishing that 65 thousand and 30 thousand drams should be charged to issue electronic passports for foreign countries and for those under the age of 16 respectively. The draft law will be submitted to the National Assembly in the manner established by law.
With another amendment, the government authorized the State Migration Service by the Ministry of Territorial Administration to accede to the citizens’ passport information database with a view to processing those call-off applications submitted within the time frames specified in the readmission agreement.
The meeting approved of Armenia’s regular report on the implementation of UN Convention on Protection of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity and the status of elements included in the representative list of intangible cultural assets.
The extension of deadlines set for implementation of the government’s earlier decision on acknowledgement of exceptional public interest on areas in Yerevan and within the administrative boundaries of Argavand village of Ararat marz will facilitate the process of property alienation which according to the Asian Development Bank procedures will precede the design and land expropriation and settlement project preparation work.
The government decided to provide AMD18m to Humanitarian Assistance Republican Center SNCO for destruction of outstanding stocks of expired drugs. Over 7 million dram was allocated to the Ministry of Agriculture to carry out plant protection activities in Aghavnatoun and Gayi rural communities of Armavir Marz.
The Executive endorsed the proposal on signing an agreement on cooperation in the field of environmental protection within the Commonwealth of Independent States.
The government decided that the working Mondays of April 1, July 8, August 19 and September 16, 2013 should be substituted with the Saturdays of April 13, July 13, August 24 and September 28 respectively.