Thursday, 13 December 2012
For Reference Of Journalists
Based on Republic of Armenia Law “On Mass Media,” as well as on Government Decree N 333 - N of March 3, 2004, referred to as “Standard Procedure for Accreditation Journalists with State Agencies,” by December 26, 2012, the Government’s Information and Public Relations Department will be implementing accreditation of journalists covering government activities.
For accreditation applicants must submit a written application, which should specify as follows: a) full name of the bidding legal entity, its organizational and legal status, legal address. In case the applicant is a natural person, the application should mention name, first name, middle name (if available on the passport) and address (permanent residence);
b) for the journalist to be accredited: name, first name, patronymic (father’s name if available in the passport);
c) name of the media represented;
d) electronic addresses of the journalists and media, telephone numbers and fax numbers (if applicable) and a photograph (3X4 size).
The journalists representing foreign media must enclose a copy of the Armenia Foreign Ministry-issued certificate, with the original to be produced by the journalists themselves. No accreditation is required for those journalists representing resident foreign media outlets in exercise of lawful activities in the Republic of Armenia.
The accreditation is offered for a term of one year or otherwise for a shorter period if so specified in the application.
The accreditation is available for no more than two journalists, photographers or audio-video engineers from each media outlet.
No application will be processed after the deadline of December 26, 2012.