Tuesday, 11 December 2012
Armenian Government and Leading U.S.-Based IT Companies Sign Cooperation Memoranda
Attended by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, ArmTech 2012 congress continues its proceedings at Stanford University of California.
U.S. Ambassador John Heffern welcomed the participants of the conference: “When I arrived in Armenia, I could not even imagine that the country might boast such a well-developed IT industry. Creative mind is Armenia’s key to the future. Based on a UNESCO survey, the U.S. Trade Ministry has published a report stating that Armenia tops the list of CIS countries for the number of per capita patent applications.”
Ambassador Heffern expressed confidence that these inventions may be used in humanitarian and commercial ventures and that ArmTech is a nice opportunity to pave the way through to success.
The Congress was next welcomed by Synopsis vice president John Chilton, Intel vice president John Davies and D-Link vice president Thomas Hang.
The Government of the Republic of Armenia and Intel signed a memorandum of understanding on the establishment of a research center in our country. In parallel, Corporation America and the Government signed another memorandum on the launch of a chip factory in Armenia. For the Armenian government, the memorandum was signed by Minister of Economy Tigran Davtyan
Tigran Sargsyan took the opportunity to meet with Silicon Valley-based Armenian professionals most of which are running their own small and medium-size businesses, with others working at famous IT companies. The Prime Minister was told that they had launched an initiative to create a network of young professionals in the IT sector. Some two hundred specialists are currently involved in the network.
Tigran Sargsyan commissioned the representatives of Enterprise Incubator Foundation to get in touch and strengthen the ties with the young professionals who briefed the Premier on their activities and future plans.