Tigran Sargsyan: We Should Value Pedagogical University’s History And Set New Development Goals
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended a gala event dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Armenian State Pedagogical University after Khachatur Abovyan, which was held at Karen Demirchyan Sports Complex.
Extending jubilee congratulations on behalf of the President and the Government of Armenia, the Prime Minister stated in part, “This anniversary is a good opportunity to assess the work done so far and set new development goals and objectives. We should not rely on our past achievements since we are living in a quickly changing world. Schooling and education have a important role to play in this regard. It is no secret that should we provide the educational system with highly skilled professionals, we would be able to cope with new challenges we face.”
Tigran Sargsyan said that education is the key to ensuring the future of our country: “I am glad that the Pedagogical University has been doing well recently. We have honest and decent faculty membership. We have built up new bridges with the best European universities in a bid to master the best practices. I can see that the new spirit and energy have been transferred to the faculty and students. The Armenian State Pedagogical University after Khachatur Abovyan has earned the public’s trust and respect that we should further strengthen,” the head of government said and expressed a desire that the Pedagogical University remains at the forefront of the ongoing higher education reform.
Under a presidential decree, on the 90th anniversary of Armenian State Pedagogical University after Khachatur Abovyan for valuable contribution to research and education in Armenia, Professor at the Fine Arts Department Levon Kojoyan was awarded Movses Khorenatsi medal, head of he Chair of Mathematics Teaching Methods, Physics PhD, Professor Hamlet Mikayleyan was awarded Ananya Shiarakatsi medal. Gayane Shahgamyan was conferred upon the rank of Distinguished Educator of the Republic of Armenia. The awards were handed in by the Prime Minister himself.
For significant contribution to education and science, the Prime Minister’s medal was given to 1987-1989 rector of the University NAS Member Edward Ghazaryan, 1994-1999 was Order of the Red Banner of Labor representative. Abovyan State Pedagogical Institute, the National Academy of Sciences George Baghdasaryan, 1999-2002. Tutor rector, academician of the National Academy of Sciences Misak Davtyan, from 2002-2010. Tutor Rector, Doctor of Physics and Mathematics, Professor Ashot Ghukasian
Vice Rector, candidate of technical sciences Tigran Aivazian and Professor, Honored Artist Edward Elbakyan were encouraged with the Prime Minister’s letters of appreciation.