Armenian-Ukrainian Intergovernmental Commission 6th Session Outcome Discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Head of Ukraine State Agency for Management of State Corporate Rights and Property, co-chair of the Armenian-Ukrainian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation Dmitry Kolesnikov who is in Armenia to attend the 6th regular meeting of the Commission.
Welcoming the Guest, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stated in part, “We attach great importance to the development of cooperation between our two countries. We believe that the work of the intergovernmental commission may reveal the huge unused potential and new areas of economic cooperation. A high-level political dialog is underway between Armenia and Ukraine and we need to take economic relations up to this level.”
The parties have discussed the prospects of development of bilateral trade and economic ties. Dmitry Kolesnikov came up with a detailed description of the issues discussed at the commission meeting. He said that the meeting agenda comprised issues concerning the establishment of joint ventures, cooperation in the fields of construction, agriculture and engineering. The two sides were said to have arranged to hold business forums on the sidelines of each committee meeting.
Among the prospective areas of cooperation, Tigran Sargsyan highlighted information technologies and tourism. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of cooperation and exchange of know-how between the State Agency for Management of State Corporate Rights and Property of Ukraine and the State Property Management Department by the Government of the Republic of Armenia.