Tuesday, 13 November 2012
PM Receives Representatives Of Political Forces Involved In Eurasian Inter-Party Consultations
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the representatives of Russian “United Rossia,” Ukrainian “Regions,” Kazakhstan’s People’s Democratic “Nur Otan” parties, which are engaged in Eurasian inter-party consultations.
The Prime Minister welcomed the steps aimed at activating inter-party cooperation and political dialog and appreciated their further development.
“It is important as our countries are cooperating within the CIS frameworks, have the same problems to address. In this respect, cooperation between political parties can go a long way toward developing and implementing various programs,” Tigran Sargsyan noted. The Prime Minister appreciated the role of joint discussions, the development of a platform for inter-party dialog and the dissemination of common values.
Deputy Secretary General of the United Rossia Party, State Duma Speaker Sergei Zheleznyak thanked the Armenian side for good organizations of consultations. He expressed satisfaction with the outcome of the discussions, which have created a solid basis for boosted inter-party cooperation, developing and implementing a number of programs.
The attendees stressed the importance of enhanced political stability and expressed a desire that the upcoming presidential elections in Armenia are held in accordance with the principles democracy and at the highest possible level.