Saturday, 10 November 2012
Exposition Dedicated To Russian-Armenian Diplomatic Ties’ 20th Anniversary Kicks Off In Yerevan
Accompanied by RF Ambassador to Armenia Vyacheslav Kovalenko, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of a photo exposition dedicated to Russian-Armenian diplomatic ties’ 20th anniversary, which was held at the Moscow House of Yerevan.
Welcoming the idea of organizing such an exhibition, the Prime Minister said: “Thanks to a few talented photographers, we have the opportunity to walk along the 20-year-long-history of the Russian-Armenian diplomatic relations and see the outcome of our strategic partnership.”
Thanking Tigran Sargsyan for attendance, head of “Rossotrudnichestvo” federal agency Armenia headquarters Victor Kryvopuskov said the exhibits on display are a vivid evidence of the centuries-old friendship and close cooperation between the two nations.
“Mr. Prime Minister, as you said, Russia plays an important role in ensuring the security of Armenia, being its key economic partner, a major investor in the economy,” Mr. Kryvopuskov said adding that the Russian-Armenian relations are underpinned by full mutual understanding.
The exposition is organized by the Russian embassy in Armenia and Armenpress news agency.