Wednesday, 7 November 2012
Ananya Shirakatsi 1400 Anniversary Committee Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, Ananya Shirakatsi 1400th anniversary-dedicated action implementation committee met at Gevorgyan theological seminary of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The meeting discussed preparations for jubilee events. An international symposium was said to have been held, referred to as “Astronomical Patrimony In National Culture” attended by more than 50 scientists.
The following events have been organized: an international astronomical school after Ananya Shirakatsi, thematic book exhibitions, the launch of Anania Shirakatsi digital database and website, Anania Shirakatsi - 1400 jubilee exposition. “Shirakatsu Days” traditional festival was held earlier this year.
Renovation work has been carried out at the site of Kumayri Church which dates back to the 7th century A.D. Several public educational institutions hosted open lessons and discussions dedicated to Shirakatsi. A book entitled “Anania Shirakatsi. Studies” is due to be published in 2013.
In conclusion, the meeting discussed the participants’ proposals on jubilee events.