Meeting With UK House of Lords Member
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with Professor Ara Darzi, member of the House of Lords of the United Kingdom, member of the board of trustees of Armenia’s National Competitiveness Foundation (NCFA), who earlier today attended the groundbreaking ceremony for the Oncology Center of Excellence in Yerevan.
Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister said, “It is a pleasure that you are working with the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia which operates under the principle of public-private sector partnership. The NCFA will try to raise the country’s overall competitiveness and build on our nation’s consolidated potential. Our primary strategic objective is to reform the educational system. Healthcare is a medium-term goal and, finally, tourism is our third short-term target.”
Tigran Sargsyan noted that the Foundation will henceforth endeavor toward bringing transnational corporations into Armenia and promoting small and medium-size businesses.
Thankful for reception, Lord Darzi stressed that it was a great honor to join the NCFA Board of Trustees. He said to be sharing the government’s vision as to NCFA activities and expressed willingness to support the NCFA in its noble mission.
After exchanging views on NCFA-implemented programs, the parties went on to discuss Armenia’s health sector reform.
As he introduced the international experience in the field of health system reform, Lord Darzi advised that he had already discussed with the Armenian Minister of Health a wide range of topical issues and the prospects of cooperation.
Former UK Health Minister, Professor Lord Ara Darzi is to attend a seminar co-hosted by the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia and the American University of Armenia on healthcare reform. Ara Darzi is Honorary Member of the Royal Academy of Engineering and the Academy of Medical Sciences. He chairs the Institute for Global Health Innovations of the Imperial College and is the United Kingdom’s Global Ambassador for Health and Life Sciences.