Thursday, 1 November 2012
Surgical Methods To Be Used In Combating Corruption: Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Introductory Remarks At Government Sitting
I have had a conversation with the President of Armenia on how to strengthen the fight against corruption. We are not at all satisfied with the situation in this area. The President is calling for drastic measures, including the use of surgical methods in order to achieve tangible result.
A meeting of the Anticorruption Council is scheduled for tomorrow. It is my firm belief that we should cooperate more closely with civil society, if we are to succeed in our effort.
To this end, dear colleagues, I am asking you to submit proposals to David Sargsyan concerning your joint work with non-governmental organizations so that we could invite them to take part in the discussion. And secondly, I think that either opposition parties will need to involved in this process.
Mr. Sargsyan, I am asking you to arrange that both international and non-governmental organizations attend tomorrow’s meeting.