Saturday, 20 October 2012
AGBU 87th General Meeting Held In Echmiadzin
In the newly built Vache and Tamar Manoukian Matenadaran of the Holy See of Echmiadzin the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) held its 87th general meeting.
The event was attended by Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II and Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Welcoming the participants on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stated in part, “Your Holiness, dear participants of the 87th general meeting of the Armenian General Benevolent Union, ladies and gentlemen, I am honored to speak at this very important to Armenians major event. The opening of the General Meeting of the Armenian General Benevolent Union is another opportunity for the Motherland to address to you words of praise and gratitude for the enormous and undeniable work carried out by the AGBU, a structure that has over a century-long biography.
I wish to take this opportunity to express my pride over the fact that as founded by Boghos Nubar Pasha in 1906 in the city of Cairo, this patriotic and nation-focused structure did not turn into a municipal-local organization, instead it continued expanding around the world, strong with its affiliate centers in 26 countries. Few are the charity unions with such a long historical background, such an extensive geographic coverage, which brings together thousands of people concerned about the Motherland and the Armenians.
The work of the Armenian General Benevolent Union is visible and palpable, both in Armenia and in the Diaspora: founding of the American University of Armenia, church building activities carried out in cooperation with the Holy See of Echmiadzin, contributions to Matendaran, the NAS, funding of a number of universities, as well as a variety of cultural, educational, scientific, publishing projects and creative teams. This is just part of those projects carried out by the AGBU.
Talking about his deeds, one of the famous sons of our people, Alex Manoogian once said, “Any personal success or personal well-being will seem venomous to me, if it fails to benefit my nation.”
The AGBU is guided by this very formula of highest consciousness, and it would be very nice if it could be conveyed to the rest of wealthy Armenians who apart from building up great fortunes, would have a sense of social commitments, regardless of their political views or beliefs.
Any nation-loving Armenian will always be honored by his fellow countrymen. This is exemplified by Alex Manoogian, who rests here at the Holy See of Echmiadzin.
Dear attendees, reiterating my greetings, I wish you many years of fruitful work to the glory of the Armenian people and to the good of the Republic of Armenia.”