Thursday, 18 October 2012
Introduction Of New Cash Registers Not To Be Burden To SMEs
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
The government amended one of its previous decisions, to define extra technical requirements for cash registers used by monthly VAT payers, in line with modern cash register protection and technical capabilities.
In particular, customers will be provided with additional services including the possibility of non-cash payments, as well as the provision of information on settlement documents and the coupon-mediated lottery.
Addressing the meeting, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stated, “This new system means that we will have a consolidated network, online contacts with the State Revenue Committee, ruling out the possibility of intervention since the codes of embedded chips will be available only to the SRC, and this concerns some 60 thousand economic entities, which means that we will need a specialized structure, otherwise the SRC will not be able to accommodate 60 thousand economic entities. The head of the SRC was told to come up with a draft resolution to that effect at the next cabinet sitting. The new agency will have the responsibility and the authority to maintain and serve the entire network.
“The system implies payments by means of plastic cards and here we will need the assistance of the Central Bank, which should ensure that payments could be made both through international and domestic plastic cards.”
Since the introduction of this system implies a huge amount of technical work, the Prime Minister instructed the State Revenue Committee, the Ministries of Finance and Economy to submit proposals on how the State can help small and medium businesses in that the transition is painless and smooth: “We as a nation should ensure that the transition would not prove an extra burden to the SMEs,” the Prime Minister emphasized.
The government approved an accreditation procedure for those people with a driver’s license or having applied to get one, the list of diseases seen as an impediment for getting a driving license, as well as the form of the medical certificate to produce at the traffic police.
Considering that the laws applicable to agriculture and the agro-processing sector need to be upgraded, and that the old standards and mandatory certification requirements do not meet the requirements of the Agreement on Technical Barriers to Trade of the World Trade Organization (WTO), the government has approved a program of legislative harmonization, which will allow free access to foreign markets for local producers thanks to enhanced product competitiveness.
Proceeding from the relevant decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia on the 2012 fall conscription campaign, the government decided to set up a central draft board and a regional (Yerevan city) draft board. The meeting approved the composition of the aforementioned boards and that of the medical committee. In his capacity of Head of the Central Draft Board, the Defense Minister was instructed to complete the call-up campaign during the months of October-November in the order established by the legislation of the Republic of Armenia.