New Alliance Francaise Headquarters Inaugurated In Yerevan
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of the new academic building of Alliance Française. The head of government toured the building, getting acquainted with the training opportunities and programs available.
“Today’s meeting is symbolic for two reasons: Armenia officially became a full member of the world family of La Francophonie, and the Armenia branch of Alliance Francaise opened a new building to support the Organization’s activities. We are convinced that Alliance Francaise can stimulate the process of European integration of our country,” Tigran Sargsyan said.
The Prime Minister assured that the Government of Armenia is interested in promoting the knowledge of French language in the country. The head of government stressed that the Armenian people have a special relationship with France, which creates a good foundation for the furtherance of the Francophonie movement in our country.
After 10 years of activity on the territory of the French University of Armenia, Alliance Française has moved to a new building, located at Moskovyan 3.
The purpose of Alliance Française is to expand its operations and ensure wider access to its services.
The main activities of the organization are the teaching of French language, training of teachers, as well as the promotion of French culture in Armenia.