Wednesday, 10 October 2012
Public Fund Wasting Officials Should Be Punished
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister informed the members of the Government on the measures taken in the direction of bringing to justice those responsible for the shortcomings identified in the health and construction sectors (see separately).
Then the Government started discussing the agenda.
The Government made changes and additions to a previous decision, aimed at reforming the system of financing higher education and improving the mechanisms of financial assistance provided to students.
Access to higher education will be facilitated through student support and vulnerability assessment systems. The meeting decided to make available AMD 142mn in the form of co-financing to develop technologies and innovations in Armenia and found a national engineering laboratory within the system of Yerevan State Engineering University SNCO. According to the estimate, about 59 percent of the anticipated expenditures will be funded by the university’s extra-budgetary resources.
Concerning these decisions, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stressed the importance of two factors. Firstly, that the “households’ financial position should not be a reason for the youth to be deprived of education. Secondly, while cooperating with the private sector, we have made a commitment to allocate funds to this end. This is also true in terms of research funding, especially as this issue is among our most important campaign promises and are kept in focus by the President. Therefore, we have to inform the public of our decision.”
On behalf of the Prime Minister, the Minister of Education and Science met with mass media representatives (see separately).
The Government established issued an order for the organization of parking places in the Republic of Armenia, which governs the legal relations connected with the activities of the Republic of Armenia paid parking lots, certain Council of Elders in the streets of the public, which are municipal property, form ground marking parking lots, form of the protocol on the movement of the vehicle on a special area of the parking lot.
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said the first operators with a status of legal entities and individuals will show up within 3-4 months. There will be modern equipment, and the parking lots in Yerevan will meet the European standards.
By another decision, the Government allocated AMD4.5bn to Ministry of Territorial Administration of Armenia for transfer to the Yerevan Municipality for the repair of asphalt pavements. It is expected that the new high-quality asphalt layer will be applied in Yerevan of 644 thousand square meters roadway and about 37 thousand 500 square meters on sections of sidewalks and installation of about 15 thousand meters of new road curbs.
“You have all noticed that under the President’s direct instruction and personal supervision, large-scale repairs are underway in Yerevan. You can see the city improving day after day, owing to which we have the positive feedback of our citizens,” Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan concluded.