National Center For Professional Education Quality Assurance Board Of Trustees Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Board of Trustees (BOT) of the National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance (ANQA) held a regular meeting in the Office of Government.
The BOT discussed and approved a set of statute amendments, as well as a formation and operation procedure for the accreditation commission. Tigran Sargsyan stressed the importance of having an arms-length accreditation commission in Armenia. “Statutory improvements should endow the panel with more freedom and independence,” the head of government said.
Chairman of the Board of the Accreditation Organization of the Netherlands and Flanders Karl Dietrich came up with a report entitled “Quality Assurance. University system’s commitment and opportunities” which referred to the international experience available in this field.