German Bundestag Deputy Speaker Hosted In Government
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with Vice President of the Bundestag of the Federal Republic of Germany Wolfgang Tirze.
Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister said, “We attach great importance to developing relations with the Federal Republic of Germany. We are pleased that are visiting Yerevan that will give us the opportunity to discuss issues of mutual interest and identify any areas where we can deepen our relationship.”
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with the Armenian-German 20-year-old multi-faceted partnership. In this context, he stressed that Germany is Armenia’s first trading partner among the EY countries. Germany’s financial and technical assistance has helped us implement sizeable projects in the fields of environmental protection, good governance, infrastructures and financial system.
Hailing the joint projects, Prime Minister Sargsyan stressed that the German model might set an example for other countries in terms of good organization of joint activities.
Thankful for reception, Wolfgang Tirze said there is the needed potential for furthering the Armenia-Germany relationship.
The parties discussed issues related to the development of bilateral cooperation.
Conveying Armenia’s interest to boost economic ties with Germany, The Prime Minister welcomed the ongoing effective cooperation in mining industry and the activities of German companies in our country. He advised that as agreed with the German Commerzbank, a joint business forum will be held this year in Frankfurt to discuss an investment agenda.
Speaking about Armenia’s European integration prospects, the head of government highlighted the start of the talks over a deep and comprehensive free trade agreement as an important component of the Association Agreement with the European Union and gave some details of the ongoing negotiations.
As a primary outcome, the Prime Minister pointed out the importance of food safety, intellectual property protection, customs clearance, as well as the introduction of European standards in a number of areas. According to Tigran Sargsyan, the deep and comprehensive free trade agreement is of vital importance to Armenia’s economy as it will allow access to the European market. The head of government appreciated the high-level political dialogue with the European Union.
Asked so by the guest, Tigran Sargsyan touched upon the regional problems and developments.