Wednesday, 19 September 2012
PM Holds a Farewell Meeting with the Ambassador of Indonesia to Armenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Indonesia to Armenia Nining Rochadiat, who is completing her diplomatic mission in our country. “There have been some developments in the relations between our two countries during your tenure and there have been improvements in that area. We attach great importance to the intensification of bilateral relations with Indonesia and we are ready to invest additional efforts in that direction,” said the Prime Minister.
Nining Rochadiat thanked the Prime Minister for the government’s comprehensive support during her tenure as an Ambassador, and invited Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan to Indonesia. The interlocutors stressed the importance of opening Embassy of Armenia in Indonesia, which would contribute to deepening and strengthening of the bilateral relations and implementation of joint economic programs, as well as the creation of a bilateral intergovernmental economic commission.
The parties also referred to the development of Armenian-Indonesian relations in culture, education and science, international organizations, etc.
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan thanked Mrs. Rochadiat for her work as an Ambassador to Armenia and wished her success in her further activities.