Tuesday, 18 September 2012
PM Tigran Sargsyan Receives Minister of Foreign Affairs of Great Britain, State Minister for European Affairs David Leadington
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Minister of Foreign Affairs of Great Britain, State Minister for European Affairs David Leadington. “We hope that your visit will help to find new areas of bilateral cooperation. I think we can significantly increase the level of the Armenian-British economic cooperation,” said Tigran Sargsyan.
David Leadington noted that Great Britain attaches great importance to the further development of relations with Armenia and is ready to consider issues related to possible investments.
In this context, the Head of the Government briefed Mr. Leadington on the reforms taking place in Armenia, directed at the development of small and medium businesses, reduction of tax and customs administrative, creation of free economic zones, etc.
Afterwards, the parties touched upon Armenia’s European integration process, in particular, the negotiations on a deep and comprehensive free trade agreement.
The sides also discussed a number of regional issues at the meeting.