Wednesday, 5 September 2012
Tigran Sargsyan and Deputy Prime Minister of Iraq Discuss Issues Related to the Development of Bilateral Relations
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the delegation led by the Deputy Prime Minister of Iraq Rowsch Nuri Shaways. “I am sure that your visit will boost the development of economic, social and political relations between our countries. There is a great potential for strengthening the relations between Iraq and Armenia, and the governments of the two countries should make efforts to realize this potential”, said the Prime Minister.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Rowsch Nuri Shaways passed the warm greetings of the President, the President of the National Assembly and the Prime Minister of Iraq to Tigran Sargsyan. The Deputy Prime Minister of Iraq said that his country is ready to expand and develop the relations with Armenia in all field. “One of the first steps will be the reopening of the Embassy of Iraq in Yerevan”, said Rowsch Nuri Shaways.
Then the parties discussed a wide range of issues related to Armenian-Iraqi bilateral cooperation in the fields of agriculture, energy, health, education and science, tourism and justice.
There is the perspective of exporting Armenian products, such as agricultural goods, mineral and drinking waters, natural juices and canned food, to Iraq. In this regard, the sides stressed the importance of establishing ties between the Armenian and Iraqi business communities. The parties agreed to create an Armenian-Iraqi intergovernmental economic commission, which will form the bilateral cooperation in various fields and promote the implementation of joint projects.