Tigran Sargsyan: Armenians Worldwide Constitute Armenia’s Development Potential
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan: called at AYB high school to deliver a lecture for “Luys” Foundation-supported students, entitled “The Armenian World.” The head of government spoke about the changes taking place in the world and, in this context, about development trends in Armenia and regional processes.
Tigran Sargsyan said that Armenians worldwide constitute Armenia’s development potential. Therefore, the State should create new tools for mobilization of all Armenians. In his opinion, the rapid changes taking place across the globe will enhance the role of the Armenian world, compelling us to become more united as a nation.
“In this respect, there are a number of important tools, including “Luys” Foundation, the principle of public-private sector partnership and the National Competitiveness Council, which is made up of successful Armenian businessmen from different countries. The Council seeks to increase our national competitiveness under the aegis of the Armenian world,” Tigran Sargsyan said.
According to the pm, the implementation of the project of the Armenian world has highlighted the diversity of the modern world, the IT-development-conditioned global shrinking trends and so on.
The Prime Minister noted that currently there are very few countries in such a difficult situation as Armenia with no sea, no diplomatic relations with two neighboring countries, Azerbaijan and Turkey. The international sanctions against Iran are complicating the situation in Armenia. “It is clear that this situation creates difficult economic conditions, increases political risks etc. In other words, we must take into account our economic model to discuss the trends of this objective,” Tigran Sargsyan noted.
The head of government said Armenia could develop faster through integration and market expansion. The country should use all its assets in order to achieve maximum integration with Georgia, Azerbaijan, Turkey and Iran. “However, considering that the normalization of relations with Turkey and Azerbaijan is quite a difficult problem, we will have to rely on internal resources and the Armenian world,” the Prime Minister emphasized.
Since July, 2012, 150 students from “Luys” Foundation have been volunteering in 10 communities of Armenia and Artsakh under the “Develop Armenia” program. They took the opportunity to brief the Premier on the activities and programs underway in different rural and urban settlements.