Farewell Meeting With Head Of IFAD Armenia Mission
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received outgoing International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) Armenia program manager Henning Pedersen.
Welcoming the guest to the Office of Government, the Premier noted: “Our years-long joint efforts have led to positive results. We appreciate your personal contribution to Armenia programs. I am thanking you on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, because your experience and knowledge have been useful to us as evidenced by the wealth of material heritage we have today. I am glad that the cooperation with IFAD will be continued, in which we are interested.”
Pleased with the impact of IFAD-funded projects, Henning Pedersen in turn appreciated the Government’s assistance in bringing them to successful completion.
The parties went on to discuss issues associated with the status of IFAD-supported projects in Armenia. Mr. Pedersen said another IFAD delegation is due this fall to discuss prospective areas of cooperation and new investment projects.
In conclusion, Tigran Sargsyan handed a letter of appreciation to Mr. Pedersen for 15 year-long effective cooperation in rural area development programs, successful management of 6 Armenia projects, new approaches applied in funding rural programs, as well as for highly valuable personal and professional qualities.