Government Commission Established On Passing Of Statesman, Historian Stepan Poghosyan
By Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s decision, on the demise of Armenian statesman, historian Stepan Poghosyan, a government commission has been set up, chaired by President of National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia Radik Martirosyan.
The commission is composed as follows: Deputy Minister of Healthcare Hayk Darbinyan, First Deputy Minister of Transport and Communications Hrant Beglaryan, First Deputy Minister of Finance Pavel Safarian, Deputy Minister of Education and Science Manuk Mkrtchyan, Deputy Minister of Culture Arthur Pogosyan, Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Vano Vardanyan, Deputy Chief of Police by the Government Alexander Afyan, Chairman of Public Television Council Alexan Harutyunyan, Bishop Hovnan Hakobyan, Yerevan State University Rector Aram Simonyan, Director of Institute of History by National Academy of Sciences Ashot Melkonyan, Head of YSU History Chair Babken Harutyunyan, Director of State Philharmonic of Armenia Gagik Minasyan, as well as Karo Poghosyan, the son of Stepan Poghosyan.