Cooperation In Textile Industry Discussed With Italian Partners
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Julio Gambarini, production manager of well-known Italian textile industry operator La Perla.
”We are pleased that La Perla is going to be represented in Armenia as we are interested in expanded bilateral cooperation,” the Prime Minister said.
Noting that our country boasts deeply rooted textile industry traditions, Tigran Sargsyan said a development program is out for this branch of economy. The Prime Minister expressed hope that La Perla’s involvement will help develop textile industry in Armenia and bring in other companies from Italy.
Julio Gambarinin pointed out that a strong groundwork is up for bilateral cooperation in Armenia, including the availability of qualified labor.
The parties concurred in that the upcoming Armenian-Italian business forum of Rome may help develop economic cooperation and implement joint projects.
La Perla is cooperating with the Charentsavan-based Bratex Branded Textile Manufacturing Ltd to build a new textile industry hub in Armenia that will comply with the orders of leading international companies with a notice “Made in Armenia.” In this way, the Armenian textile industry can find its own niche on the global marketplace.