PM Welcomes Head Of Greek Economic And Social Council
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation from the Economic and Social Council of Greece, headed by council head Christos Polizogopulos.
“We attach great importance to the activities of the Public Council, which is a new institution in the Armenian reality and is currently making the first steps. The council is expected to play a key role in the debates over priority issues,” the Prime Minister said and added that as seen from this perspective, the council can benefit a lot from expanded international cooperation and exchange of know-how.
Christos Polizogopulos reported that a memorandum of understanding on cooperation is to be signed between the Economic and Social Council of Greece and the Public Council of Armenia to provide a strong impetus to the development of Armenia-Greece relations. The Chairman of the Economic and Social Council of Greece assured that in its capacity of EU member, his country stands ready to support Armenia on the way to European integration.
The parties also touched upon the current economic and political situation in Greece and the upcoming programs.
Christos Polizogopulos took the opportunity to convey warm greetings on behalf of the Prime Minister of Greece.