Saturday, 21 January 2012
PM Keen On Promoting Youth Research Activities
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of “Closed borders settlement under modern international law” symposium hosted by the International and Comparative Law Center NGO at the Government’s conference hall in Yerevan.
Welcoming the participants, Tigran Sargsyan said to be pleased with the activities of the newly established center which, according to the Prime Minister, address a very important task, namely to shape a research-conducive atmosphere among young Armenians.
"The Center has made a good selection of issues for discussion that seems to be important not only from a theoretical standpoint, but also from the perspective of political developments. They bear on the Armenian Genocide, the availability of closed borders in modern world and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, including the legal aspect of the principle of self-determination. The modern law shows new approaches to the aforementioned problems, and it is important for you to follow up on these new trends through debate and research,” the head of government stated.
Noting that the train of generations in the field of research is an important phenomenon, Tigran Sargsyan said today’s youths are not constrained by old thinking and can take a fresh look at the events, sometimes from unexpected standpoints, suggesting new hypotheses that can later be confirmed into fundamental theories.
“In this respect, you have a unique opportunity as the targets set by the Center are of practical importance to the citizens of Armenia. You face them daily and feel the importance of public perception. All this can help you find ways of tackling these issues,” Tigran Sargsyan said in conclusion.
The conference seeks to identify Armenia’s foreign policy priorities, analyzing them from a legal perspective.