Thursday, 12 January 2012
2012 Government Program of Activities and Priorities Approved
The government held its first sitting of 2012, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Congratulating the cabinet members on New Year and Christmas, the Prime Minister wished them fruitful work.
The government approved the government’s program of activities, its rationale, as well as the priorities and the underlying principles for 2012. The program includes 135 items altogether covering the whole body of ministries and government agencies.
The priorities for this year are: improved business and competitive environment, land use efficiency in subsoil matters, housing for those disaster zone households left homeless by the earthquake, creation of agricultural cooperatives, strengthening of army discipline, popularization of Armenian books, printed heritage and written arts in Armenia and abroad, 91 items altogether.
The government approved the concept, as well as the strategy of development of Armenian studies for 2012-2025 and timetable for its implementation. The main goal is to bring together the Armenian State and intellectuals with a view to turning the Armenian studies into a powerful factor for ensuring our nation’s ethnic and cultural security.
The strategy is expected to build up and strengthen the Armenian statehood and promote a nationwide awareness of our ethnic identity. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said the documents provide solutions acceptable to all research institutions and experts.
The government next approved the list of those most difficult and difficult, especially harmful and hazardous industries, jobs, professions and positions entitling workers to a privileged pension. The Minister of Labor and Social Affairs was told to approve an application procedure following the entry into force of this decision.
The government decided to reorganize through merger the Yerevan Research Institute of Optical-Physical Measurements and the Research Institute of Radio Physics into a National Institute of Measurements CJSC. The merger will open up new possibilities for Armenia’s national infrastructure quality in line with international and European standards.
The Cabinet decided to grant a military service delay until the fall of 2013 to national football team player Edward Tatoyan. Ararat Chakhoyan, who is seeking a Master’s degree at the Caen University-Institute of Technology (Lower Normandy), was allowed a delay until the spring draft of 2013. Student at Moscow Dental University Armen Sargsyan was exempted from military service until this fall’s conscription campaign.