PM Receives Egyptian Ambassador to Armenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Arab Republic of Egypt to Armenia Mohammad Al Saad Eldin El Leis.
Congratulating the Ambassador on startup of his diplomatic mission in our country, the Prime Minister said, “I am convinced that your activity will contribute to the development and strengthening of Armenia-Egypt relationship. The Armenian government is ready to do its utmost to promote the efforts in this direction.”
The parties highlighted the development of Armenian-Egyptian trade and economic ties, noting that they still fall short of the ongoing political dialog between the two countries. In this context, they noted the importance of strengthened ties between the business circles of Armenia and Egypt.
The Prime Minister and the Ambassador of Egypt voiced satisfaction about the development of cultural ties between the two countries. In particular, Tigran Sargsyan welcomed the days of Egyptian culture held in Yerevan featuring two ballet performances by the Opera and Ballet Theater of Egypt, many Egyptian films, as well as an exhibition of works of Egyptian artists.
He hailed the activities of the Egyptian Fund for Technical Cooperation with CIS Countries, through which more than 1,500 Armenian specialists were trained in Egypt.
The interlocutors noted the important role of the Egyptian Armenian community in the strengthening Armenia-Egypt bilateral relations.
In conclusion, Ala Eldin Mohammed Saad el Leis presented the political situation in Egypt and its possible developments.