Thursday, 15 December 2011
Industrial Policy Strategy Developed
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
Approving an export-oriented industrial policy strategy, the government directed the Minister of Economy to propose the composition and rules of procedure of the industrial council by the Prime Minister, as well as to make arrangements for establishment of corresponding precise engineering, pharmaceuticals and brandy industry councils along with an action plan due within a 3-month period.
Tigran Sargsyan expressed gratitude to all those non-governmental organizations, research centers, political parties interested in the design of Armenia’s industrial policy strategy that came up with valuable proposals and recommendations. The Prime Minister suggested rotating the Council’s membership every year. “Moreover, civil society, large enterprises, donor and private sector representatives should take a greater share in its activities than the public sector,” the Prime Minister said.
Amending a previous decree, the government made a redistribution in the 2011 State budget allocating AMD 60mn to the Ministry of Education and Science for granting scholarships to such students as have not been included in the system of free education and have satisfactory academic achievements.
”This is a highlight in our welfare package. First of all, some 600 students will be selected from vulnerable households with tuition payment problems. The Youth Fund of Armenia is sufficiently transparent in its proceedings allowing students themselves to make a decision and exercise control over the funds so allocated. We already have positive indications about the program and feel we should continue with it.”
The government decided to draw upon the 1,086,960 bottles of sunflower oil received as humanitarian aid to distribute among those vulnerable households registered with the nationwide system of vulnerability as of December 1, 2011 at the rate of 3 bottles per each such household.
"We will keep on extending welfare support to needy families. Pensions and welfare benefits will be up 10% as of January 1, 2012. At the same time, the government has developed a comprehensive program of social assistance for vulnerable households: 116 thousand families will get a holiday assistance which is to be continued.”
The meeting decided to extend up till 20, 2014 the deadline set for VAT settlements to be made by Atlas Poultry Farm CJSC for over AMD 300mn worth of goods and equipments imported under its ongoing investment program. The company is going to set up a poultry farm and a fodder plant in Nubarashen district community of Yerevan. Note that the government favors the establishment of new facilities in this area.
The government decided to accept the proposal of the Mayor of Yerevan concerning the direct sale to Dorozhnik Ltd of 1.4201ha-wide plot of land situated between Ulnetsi and Rubinyants streets provided that the proceeds from the transaction will be used to finance the construction of a new 2.5km-long road section between the above-stated streets. The new motorway will link Ulnetsi and Rubinyants streets, leading to significant easing of motor traffic at the target area.
The sitting agenda featured some 60 items altogether.