Prime Minister Meets President of Lebanon
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with Lebanese President Michel Suleiman who is in the Republic of Armenia on official visit.
Following the private talks, a working dinner was hosted in honor of the high-level guest during which Tigran Sargsyan briefed Michel Suleiman on our country’s economic status and development prospects
The parties discussed cooperation possibilities in a number of fields. In this context, they stressed the importance of business forums involving Armenian and Lebanese entrepreneurs to promote bilateral investments.
The interlocutors hailed the high-level of interaction in the banking sphere, where there is great investment potential, as well as the ongoing cooperation in the financial sector and agriculture. It was noted that there are sound preconditions for the furtherance of trade and economic relationship.
Stressing the need for making a better use of the potential available in the field of tourism, both sides said increased frequency of air flights could be an asset in this respect.