Wednesday, 3 November 2004
Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received the delegation of the participants of the Yerevan meeting of heads of CIS public agencies in charge of youth affairs.
In emphasizing the key role that the youth could play in the development of the State, the Prime Minister assured his guests of the willingness on the part of the Armenian government to render any possible assistance in meeting the challenges facing young people and to back their initiatives towards social development. He stressed that his government's current policy implied enhanced involvement of young people in public affairs. According to him, this was high on the agenda of the Council of Youth Affairs under RA Prime Minister with the latter involving several youth organizations to discuss a variety of problems relating to youth policies and the young people in order to find concrete ways for their solution. Mr. A. Margaryan prioritized the need in expanding and furthering international youth cooperation the best way to which was the establishment of an ever closer collaboration between the public entities and non-governmental organizations concerned. Also, he emphasized the necessity of joint action and mutual backing within the framework of international organizations. By noting that the young people in CIS countries were faced with as much the same problems, the Prime Minister assured that these problems were taken up at the meetings of the council of heads of government and in other high-level events.
The members of the delegation expressed their satisfaction of the proceedings of the Yerevan meeting, briefed the Prime Minister on the range of issues discussed, as well as on the policies and activities carried out in their home countries with regard to youth affairs. Mr. A. Margaryan expressed confidence that the decisions passed at the meeting would go a long way towards the development of cross-country cooperation in the field of youth policies and reiterated his government