Tigran Sargsyan Meets With Stefan Fule
On the sidelines of his Brussels visit, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighborhood Policy Stefan Fule.
The parties concentrated on Armenia reforms and joint programs. Tigran Sargsyan said Armenia fully compliant with the commitments assumed before the EU.
“We are implementing serious and ambitious reforms. For instance, we yesterday submitted to the public a new World Bank-assisted concept of industrial development which had been discussed with political parties and non-governmental organizations in an open format of consultations,” the Prime Minister said adding that there is a wide consensus in Armenia as to the European integration.
We expect to get your support in speeding up ongoing talks over the deep and comprehensive free trade agreement,” the Prime Minister noted.
“I feel we are working quite effectively toward developing EU-Armenia relations and cooperation,” Stefan Fule said in this connection.
With reference to EU-Armenia cooperation, Stefan Fule said to be pleased with the new program of ambitious reforms as they bring together the existing priorities including the deep and comprehensive free trade agreement.
Concerning the reconstruction of Armenia-Georgia border check-points, the parties looked at the possibility of providing financial assistance under the project.
Issues relating to visa requirement-facilitation talks, EU macro-financial assistance, implementation of Armenia reforms have been discussed during the meeting plus the possibility of expanding the EU support under the “More for More” principle.
Tigran Sargsyan and Stefan Fule stated the progress in political talks. Noting that there is a new platform of Armenia-EU dialog with a new agenda of reforms consisting of 33 key areas, the parties highlighted the importance of harmonizing it in a single.
Before his meeting with Stefan Fule, Tigran Sargsyan had a working lunch with member of European Parliament Tomas Poreba with a bilateral cooperation agenda. The parties have discussed the ongoing reform process, as well as the overview of internal and external political developments.
Later today, the head of government will meet with EU trade commissioner Karel de Gucht and director-general of EC development and cooperation department Fokion Fotiadis.