Thursday, 17 November 2011
Tigran Sargsuan and Catherine Ashton Stated that Armenia-EU Relations Have Entered a New Stage of Development
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Catherine Ashton during her regional visit to Armenia. "Recently, our relations with the European Union have entered a new stage of development. As a result we have boosted the implementation of reforms in our country," said the Prime Minister, welcoming the guest at the government.
Catherine Ashton expressed satisfaction with the process of development of Armenia-EU relations. EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy said that they fully understand what amount of work Armenia has been carrying out towards the deep and comprehensive free trade agreement with the EU. Noting that they are impressed by Armenia’s progress in different direction, Catherine Ashton pointed out that there are all the prerequisites for deepening and strengthening the Armenian-EU relations.
"We are ready to assist Armenia in ensuring economic progress, which can be significantly contributed by signing a deep and comprehensive free trade agreement, the negotiation process of which will enter a new stage in the nearest future," Catherine Ashton said.
Afterwards, Tigran Sargsyan presented to Catherine Ashton the government’s priorities and the process of the implemented works towards formation of middle class and civil society in Armenia, as well as introduction of European values to our society.
The sides also touched upon a number of regional and other issues.