Tuesday, 15 November 2011
Philip Kotler Plans to Establish a Center of Marketing Excellence in Armenia
Today Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Philip Kotler, Professor of International Marketing at the Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University. Welcoming the guest at the Government, the Prime Minister said: "Your visit to Armenia will boost the development of marketing in our country. One of our most important issues is the modernization of our management system. In this context, your lectures may highly contribute to the best implementation of our work."
Philip Kotler said that there are good prerequisites for marketing development in Armenia and it is necessary to carry out proper and consistent policy.
Afterwards, the sides touched upon the issues of implementation of marketing strategy in different spheres, such as tourism, education and IT.
The sides also discussed issues related to the creation of center of marketing excellence in Armenia. The Prime Minister welcomed the idea and expressed readiness to assist in the creation of the center.
Philip Kotler is conducting seminars for businessmen and students during his one-week stay in Armenia.