The Prime Minister Participated in the EPP Political Assembly
Participating in the EPP Political Assembly, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said, referring to the forthcoming parliamentary elections in Armenia. "We aim to conduct the most transparent and fair elections in the 20-year old history of independent Armenia." In this regard, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of the new Electoral Code, Law on Public Services, which will make the activities of the state officials transparent.
During the EPP assembly The Head of the Government spoke about the European integration policy of Armenia, as well as the prospects of the RPA membership to the EPP. The Prime Minister spoke about the economic and structural reforms implemented in Armenia. "In the modern world changes take place faster than ever. Therefore, Armenia should speed up the implementation of institutional reforms. It is obvious that EU's technical and financial assistance is going to play a significant role in order to ensure rapid and substantial progress. In this context the EU's Eastern Partnership is a vital tool that can promote the transformation process. We reaffirm our intention to develop further economic and political integration with the EU and we express our gratitude for the assistance. Currently, we are negotiating with the EU over the Association Agreement, and are launching deep and comprehensive free trade agreement negotiations.”
Tigran Sargsyan noted that serious reforms, which are noticeable in all the spheres of the public life, are carried out with the assistance of the EU. In his speech The Prime Minister also referred to the regional issues and Armenian-Turkish relations, reaffirming the readiness of the official Yerevan to establish relations with Ankara without preconditions. In conclusion, Tigran Sargsyan presented the main directions of the reforms implemented by the RA Government.
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan is in Brussels for a two-day working visit. On the second day of the visit RA Prime Minister had a working launch with the deputies of the European Parliament, partook in the EPP political assembly and received the members of the European Friends of Armenia group.
It should be noted that the delegation, led by the Prime Minister, comprises of the Chief of the Government Staff Davit Sargsyan, RA Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan, National Assembly Republican Party MP Artak Zakarian and other officials.