Tigran Sargsyan is Participating in the EPP’s Economic Summit in Brussels
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s two-day working visit to Brussels launched today. On the first day of the visit the Head of the Government participated in the “Securing the Future of the Euro through Deeper Economic Integration” economic summit organized by the European People’s Party, which was also attended by the president of EPP Wilfried Martens, the president of the European commission Jose Manuel Barroso, as well as other European Parliament deputies and economists.
The discussions focused on the issues of common currency, closer political integration, European structural reforms, bank capitalization, macroeconomic stability and others issues.
His second day of the visit Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan will start with a working breakfast with a number of European Parliament deputies.
On November 8, the Prime Minister will participate in the EPP political assembly, after which will meet the members of the European Friends of Armenia group.
The delegation, led by the Prime Minister, comprises of the Chief of the Government Staff Davit Sargsyan, RA Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan, National Assembly Republican Party MP Artak Zakarian and other officials.