Wednesday, 26 October 2011
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Gunar Vigand, Director for Countries of Eastern Europe, Southern Caucasus and Central Asia at the general administration of EU Foreign Relations. In attendance was outgoing Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Raul de Lutzenberger.
Welcoming the guests, the head of government said to be pleased with the possibility of discussing the outlook of EU-Armenia relationship. The Prime Minister reminded that a program of cooperation with the European partners is being implemented under the government’s close control.
The interlocutors referred to the talks over EU-Armenia association agreement and the startup of negotiations over the deep and comprehensive free trade agreement.
Pleased with Armenia’s reform activity, the parties made a point of successful implementation of Armenia’s reform agenda in line with the two sides’ approaches. Reference was also made of the upcoming visit of EU high commissioner for external relations and security policy Catherine Ashton.
Noting that a reform agenda covering 33 different areas was submitted during the Premier’s September 19 visit to Brussels, Tigran Sargsyan and Gunar Vigand looked at the status of the EU-supported and UNDP-implemented “Complex Border Management in South Caucasus” program on refurbishment and modernization of 3 border checkpoints in Armenia.
Summing up the meeting, the head of government expressed satisfaction at the current pace of bilateral cooperation. In conclusion, Tigran Sargsyan thanked outgoing EU Ambassador to Armenia Raul de Lutzenberger for tenure-long fruitful efforts, wishing him every success in future activities.