Wednesday, 26 October 2011
Armenia and Lithuania To Sign Technical Cooperation Agreement In Tax Sphere
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the delegation of Lithuanian State Tax Service under the Ministry of Finance. Led by Head of State Tax Service Modestas Kazeliauskas, the delegation is paying an official visit to our country, scheduled for October 25-28.
Appreciative of the visit, the Prime Minister said it might promote information and experience sharing in the sphere of tax reforms, providing a platform for discussion of burning issues and challenges ahead.
Thankful for reception, Modestas Kasiliauskas said the Lithuanian delegation seeks to discuss a technical cooperation-related agenda with Armenian partners. He briefed the Premier on the activities of his agency and the ongoing tax reform in Lithuania.
The interlocutors stressed that Armenia and Lithuania boasted specific achievements in the sphere of tax reforms and went on to prioritize the exchange of know-how and experience.
Note that tomorrow, October 27, Armenian State Revenue Committee Head Gagik Khachatryan, and Lithuanian Finance Ministry’s Tax Service Head Modestas Kazeliauskas will sign an interagency technical cooperation arrangement.