Team of General Prosecutor’s Office Wins Prime Minister’s Cup - 2011
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the final match of Republic of Armenia Prime Minister’s Cup – 2011 football tournament at the Republican Stadium after Vazgen Sargsyan which opposed the teams of General Prosecutor’s Office and Ministry of Education and Science.
The team of the Office of General Prosecutor won the final game by 1 to 0. The winner of the previous tournament, the team of the Ministry of Defense was the third this time.
The Prime Minister handed the cup to the football players of the winning team in person. Congratulating the award-winning teams, the head of government noted with pleasure that football is getting a mass event in Armenia. “The Armenian government is taking a share in it by organizing similar tournaments. Football is today high on our country’s sporting agenda. All of us must promote this game in our country on the way to new victories. I congratulate all the participants of this tournament which advocates healthy way of life,” the Prime Minister said stressing the team of the Office of General Prosecutor is the rightful winner of this year’s edition since they were in the final game of 2010.
Awards were handed in the following categories: best goalkeeper, best halfback, best player, best scorer, fair play, best media coverage, best civil servant. By the way, the team of the Government of Armenia was acknowledged in the fair play nomination.
Fourteen public agency teams participated in the tournament.
The Government of the Republic of Armenia is the founder of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs-organized Prime Minister’s Cup.
The Armenian Football Federation has had a valuable contribution to the tournament.
The Prime Minister’s Cup seeks to promote a healthy lifestyle among public servants.