Thursday, 22 September 2011
Tigran Sargsyan: “We laid the foundations of our independent statehood over the past 20 years”
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan traveled to Lori marz September 21. The head of government took part in a gala meeting dated to Armenia’s independence 20th anniversary, held in Vanadzor’s House of Culture after Charles Aznavour and attended by art workers, public figures, frredom fighters and Armenian athletes.
On Armenia independence 20th anniversary and for significant achievements their respective spheres, a group of public figures were awarded Mkhitar Heratsi, Ananaia Shirakatsi, Movses Khorenatsi commemorative medals and Premier’s appreciation letters which were handed in by Tigran Sargsyan.
Congratulating the audience on Armenia’s independence 20th anniversary, the Prime Minister stated in part: “Within these 20 years we together with you have passed through most serious tests: we saw a powerful earthquake followed by rehabilitation works in the disaster zone – an accident which destroyed 1/3 of our economy, took several thousands of human lives. We saw the Karabakh war suffering numerous victims for the sake of a bright future.
After that we witnessed a deep financial and social crisis and started to restore our economy, then we saw the Russian - Georgian events and the global financial and economic crisis which too caused a serious damage to our economy.
These 20 years were full of tests, though at the same time, having seen all those difficulties and shortcomings which still exist in our life, we are obliged to state that during these 20 years together with you we managed to lay the foundations of our independent statehood - a solid basis which we strengthen every day for the sake of a bright future for our nation.
We can be proud of our past 20 years’ achievements as we have the strongest army in the region. Each of you has a share in the development our armed forces. The Armenian army is the pledge of our safety. We should keep a focus on army construction since it is the guarantee of our nation’s security: this is a lesson learned from history.
Today as well we are facing serious economic and social threats but I am convinced that we will be able to cope with them through joint efforts.
Dear compatriots, independence implies first of all great responsibility for the future of our nation. We are the ones to take responsibility for our problems and shortfalls, our achievements and the prosperity of our people. We should be guided by this feeling of high responsibility and lead the nation toward a bright future.
We dreamt of independence for many centuries and today we have an independent statehood. 20 years is not sufficient to understand and appreciate the importance of that period to the becoming of our statehood. I am convinced that the rising generation will be able to assess more objectively those20 years full of hardships. I warmly congratulate you all on the day of independence.
Glory to the Republic of Armenia,
Glory to the Armenian people”