PM Off to Syunik Marz On 3-Day Visit
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan is paying a 3-day visit to Syunik marz of Armenia.
First, the head of government went to see the agricultural and veterinary service center in Sarnakunk community of Sisian region. The center was founded by the CARD (Center for Agricultural and Rural Development) fund under the U.S. Agriculture Department’s Animal Health program as implemented in Syunik marz. The Prime Minister got acquainted with the center’s activities and services.
In place as of October, 2011, the center ensures veterinary, artificial insemination, disease prevention and treatment-related services, as well as veterinary supplies for local farmers.
The center seeks to promote cooperation between local farmers and leading international companies involved in this sphere. Sisian region’s farmers, vets and veterinary drug-stores are among the Target groups.
Kapan town was the next port of call of the Prime Minister who is also an RPA executive board member. The head of government headed for Garegin Nzhdeh memorial complex where he handed party membership cards to 120 students from the YSU and the Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovian.
Congratulating the new recruits, Tigran Sargsyan stated in part: “You are joining the Republican Party at a time when Armenia’s future is being shaped under the RPA’s responsibility. I appreciate your political choice since together we can cope with the problems available in our country.”
The Premier noted that ever new challenges are facing the government due to the global financial and economic crisis. “Our joint efforts are the pledge of success,” Tigran Sargsyan said and wished every success to the new party members.
The head of government laid a wreath at the memorial complex to Garegin Nzhdeh.
Later today, the Prime Minister will attend a concert hosted by the youth branch of the Republican Party.