Wednesday, 31 August 2011
The Head of the Government visited the regions of Lori and Gegharkunik
Today Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the regions of Lori and Gegharkunik. At the beginning of the new academic year, the Prime Minister was present at the opening ceremony of secondary school No. 22 named after Stepan Zoryan in Vanadzor, which was rebuilt within the framework of “School construction” projects of “Lindsay” foundation.
The number of student attending the school named after Stpan Zoryan currently reaches 192, but it has potential to accept 360 students. About 467 million AMD was invested in the school reconstruction program. The educational institution has celebrations and sports halls, new boiler room, lighting, ventilation, fire detection, video surveillance systems. It is fully furnished, supplemented by educational and sports equipment, as well as computers.
The Head of the Government congratulated the students on the opening of the school and the beginning of the academic year, and noted that school constructions has always been and still is among the Government’s most important projects. “We will do utmost for our children to receive a quality education in such well-equipped schools,” said Tigran Sargsyan.
Then the executive director visited the cultivated lands near the village Lchashen in Gegharkunik region. Here, on a territory of about 50ha, beet, cabbage, carrot and wheat is cultivated. The villagers presented the Prime Minister the results of agricultural works, which, according to them, were more than they had expected.
In particular, from 6 tons of elite wheat seeds cultivation on territory of 20 ha about 100 tons of high quality wheat was received. According to the farmers, such large number of wheat corps has never been recorded in the region before. They said that they received an average of 6 tons of corps per hectare instead of the previous 4 tons.
It should be noted that the organic fertilizer used by the farmers was of Armenian production.
Tigran Sargsyan talked with the villagers, got acquainted with their problems and answered their questions.