“Baze - 2011” yearly youth roundup kicks off
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan took part in the opening ceremony of the Armenian Youth Foundation-hosted “Baze” annual youth roundup in Tsakhkadzor as attended by over 350 young people between 18-30 Armenia, Javakhk, Artsakh and Diaspora Armenia.
Welcoming the participants, Tigran Sargsyan said the goal of gatherings like this is to promote patriotic upbringing of the rising generation. “The gathering has a special objective: we will be marking soon the 20th anniversary of our young State. Our State is just young like you, filled with a strong belief in the future, and you will be the potential of strengthening of our statehood. The roundup has a goal of unification, inviting Armenians from all over the world to participate in this event held at home. This assembly will give you more strength and energy, and together with us you will be able to confront all the challenges facing our nation,” the Prime Minister stated.
Tigran Sargsyan was present in the tennis and “Brain-Ring” tournaments. The Prime Minister was accompanied by Ministry of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan, Head of State Property Management Department by the Government Arman Sahakyan and Kotayk marz governor Kovalenko Shahgeldyan.
Note that the roundup will be held in a traditional format, rich in sporting, cultural and intellectual events. Meetings with top-level Armenian public officials, political and public figures are scheduled.
By the way, a new tradition has been developed this year: 7 key national figures whose anniversaries will be celebrated this year (Mesrop Mashtots, Misaq Metsarents, Grigor Zohrap, Alexander Spendiaryan, Garegin Nzhdeh, Arno Babajanyan and Metaxya Simonyan) were depicted on the participants’ T-shirts. On August 24, Liberty Square will host the final event of Baze – 2011 at which the winners will get the awards due to them.