Wednesday, 10 August 2011
Systemic Rural Development Program Discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called a consultative meeting to discuss the systemic rural development program. In attendance were top executives from the public agencies concerned, representatives of NGOs and educational institutions, as well as Public Council members.
Addressing the attendees, the head of government stated in part: “Today’s meeting has the goal of presenting the systemic rural development program. Due to time restrictions, we will try to answer your queries after which time will be allowed for all the stakeholders to hold local debates over the draft program and report back the findings. Today’s presentation is believed to help us get an insight into the program developers’ ideas and approaches.”
The meeting went on to discuss schemes and ways of enhancing systemic competitiveness at the community level that is supposed to help design a comprehensive tool for developing farms and rural communities in the country. Community development-related success stories were cited on the part of meeting participants.
The possibility of setting up a network of marketing boards in Armenia has been discussed in this context. The boards so established shall provide for farming efficiency, sustainable development and protection in an effort to promote the public’s right to consuming healthy and affordable domestic farm products.
During the exchange of views that followed, meeting participants voiced concerns and suggestions regarding the point at issue.
Summing up the meeting, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan directed the representatives of stakeholder entities to submit their program-related proposals and recommendations in writing within a month’s time to help finalize the program of activities.