Meeting with CE Congress of Local and Regional Authorities
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today a delegation of the Council of Europe Congress of Local and Regional Authorities. The delegation is in Armenia at the Armenian side’s invitation to hold a Current Affairs Committee sitting in Yerevan.
Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister noted: “I am glad that Yerevan was chosen as your meeting place this time. You are discussing issues of current interest. Set to develop local self-government in Armenia, we are keeping a close eye on your proceedings since self-government can be instrumental as to the strengthening of democracy and the buildup of civil society.”
Thanking the head of government for reception, the delegation briefed him on the status of democracy and development tendencies in their countries. Head of Armenian Delegation to CE Congress of Local and Regional Authorities, Current Affairs Committee Chairman Emin Yeritsyan described the activities of the Committee, presented the proceedings of the ongoing forum, as well as the reports to be delivered at the next sitting due this October in Strasbourg. In his words, outgoing sessions help them to get acquainted with the state of affairs in the member-states and push ahead with cooperation.
Emphasizing the development of local democracy and the steps aimed at developing local self-government, the head of government said this year is the 15th anniversary of Armenia’s local self-government and went on to inform that a jubilee committee had been established to organize anniversary celebrations.