Prime Minister Visits Lori Marz
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited today Lori marz. The head of government handed out honors diplomas to 20 graduates from the Vanadzor State Pedagogical University and 5 graduates from the Vanadzor branch of the Armenian State Engineering University.
Greeting the attendees at a gala event, the Prime Minister expressed hope that the young specialists will use university learning to accomplish their mission of educating and training of the rising generation.
“The University’s role is invaluable from this point of view. For this very reason, teachers are the center of our attention with a significant part of budget appropriations targeting this area,” the head of the government said adding that the chief objective is to enhance the image and the standing of our teachers.
According to the Prime Minister, “The 21st century is one of intellectual competition. Knowledge is a priority today. Advanced are deemed those nations paying a great attention to knowledge and learning. The teacher is not only obliged to administer knowledge and bring up schoolchildren, but also to teach them to think, make self-advised and correct decisions,” - the Prime Minister stated.
In turn, presenting to the Prime Minister a collection of great Armenian poet and writer Hovhannes Tumanyan’s works, rector of the Vanadzor State Pedagogical University Gurgen Khachatryan advised that the University’s academic board had decided to confer upon the head of government the title of honorary member of the Club of Friends.
Tigran Sargsyan next visited a primary healthcare center in Shahumyan village community of Lori marz which in a bad condition. The Prime Minister talked to the staff of the center and promised to help them in addressing the existing problems.
Alaverdi town was the Prime Minister’s next port of call where he met with the local active of the Republican Party of Armenia. The head of government handed out membership cards to 30 new republicans.
“It is not a secret that we are facing numerous problems and you are expected to show responsibility and courage in order to undertake the high and responsible mission of being a RPA member and solve the problems faced. I am sure that this day will be a memorable one in your life since becoming a member of the party, you incur a new political and moral responsibility: serving those ideas fixed in the program of our Party.”
Then the Prime Minister answered the attendees’ questions.
The head of government took the opportunity to get acquainted with the status of works on the road leading to Motkor.