DigiTech Business Forum Kicks Off
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the opening ceremony of DigiTech Business and Microsoft Innovation forums.
Greeting the attendees, the Prime Minister underscored the importance of the forum as DigiTech provides an opportunity for the government to get in touch with IT sector representatives, discuss and understand the priorities and the problems at hand.
“This platform is singular in that it allows us to review corporate achievements in terms of expanded scope of clientele and services.” According to the Prime Minister, IT technologies have a key role to play in the 21st century. “The IT sector has had a leading position in Armenia’s economy over the past 3 years. I wish to provide some figures in support of my statement. We had 1.000.000 mobile Internet users in 2009. This index rose to 1.343.000 and 1.700.000 in 2010 and in the first quarter of 2011 respectively. As we can see, the pace of growth is quite significant. The following figures describe the overall state of affairs in the sphere of broadband Internet: we boasted some 70.000 subscriptions in 2009. This index rose to 170.000 and 240.000 in 2010 and in the first quarter of 2011 respectively. What matters most is that prices go down as clientele expands. Prices for up to 1Mb/sec broadband services averaged AMD 234.000 in 2009, AMD 71.000 in 2010 and AMD 55.000 in the first quarter of 2011. This trend will be upheld and we will be stating further slide in prices during the year,” Tigran Sargsyan said.
The head of government is convinced that the above conditions will be conducive to further development of IT technologies. “I should note that the sphere was placed among government priorities 5 years ago. A Prime Minister-headed panel was established involving IT sector representatives to discuss issues of mutual concern and find solutions to the problems faced.”
The Prime Minister next called at the DigiTech Business forum exhibition to get acquainted with what is being offered by IT companies.
This 4th DigiTech forum features a Microsoft Innovation forum, a DigiTech Business forum exhibition and a series of technological conferences and seminars which will make a display of latest corporate achievements intended for public and private users.