Significant Improvement Due in Healthcare Services
A cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
Based on Article 70 of the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, the Government suggested holding an extraordinary National Assembly sitting on June 21, at 12.00.
The meeting endorsed the inventory of ambulances and attending equipment donated to Armenia under an agreement signed earlier between the governments of the Republic of Armenia and the People’s Republic of China. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stressed that the receipt of about 90 ambulances from China will help considerably improve the quality of first-aid services in the country. Note that this is the first such replenishment provided to Armenian medical institutions for the last 20 years.
Considering the need for developing 1:500000-scaled air navigational maps, as well as harmonizing the flight schemes applicable in Armenia with the requirements stipulated in the ICAO operational handbook N9617, the government amended the annex to a previous decree on approval of the order of air space arrangement in the Republic of Armenia.
Amending a previous decree on electronic communications, the government decided that yearly fees will be established for the use radio frequencies, payable quarterly by the 25th day of the month following each quarter.
The meeting also decided to increase by AMD 25mn the statutory capital of E-Government Infrastructures Introduction Office CJSC. Over 5000 Armenian entities are currently benefiting from the system of electronic signatures. Online tax reporting and licensing systems have been introduced, and the company is expected to achieve financial self-sufficiency owing to the sales of digital signatures starting next year.
The meeting decided to set up local agencies of the Ministry of Education and Science, earmark funds for the ministries of nature protection and culture to cover the maintenance needs of Environmental Projects Implementation Unit SE and Book and Publishing Center SNCO respectively.
The government approved a series of legislative initiatives and corresponding government findings to submit to the National Assembly in the manner established by law.
Matenadaran was allocated AMD 89.398mn to cover extra spending on the commissioning of the new-built research block of Matenadaran. The Staff of Government was allocated AMD1.5mn for transfer to the World Union of Armenian Painters in support of a picture book to be published in the frame of Garegin Nezhdeh’s 125 birth anniversary celebrations.
Account taken of Hrachia Avanesyan’s outstanding musical talent and skills, the cabinet accorded him a call-up deferment until the spring of 2012.
It has been decided that the working Monday of July 4, 2011 will be substituted by the Saturday of July 9, 2011.