Prime Minister Meets with Armenian Businessmen in London
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan arrived in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on a working visit. Earlier today, he met with Armenian businessmen from different countries in London.
Tigran Sargsyan expressed conviction that meetings like this help get an idea of our people’s ability to withstand modern challenges. “We are facing quite serious challenges today. This refers not only to the Republic of Armenia, but also the whole Armenian nation. I do believe that we can think out joint action to implement together,” the Prime Minister noted.
The head of government took the opportunity to brief those present on Armenia’s business environment, investment outlook, such regional issues as are in close relation with our country’s economy, as well as on the ongoing reforms.
Following the meeting, Tigran Sargsyan gave an interview to the BBC.
Later today, the Prime Minister will attend a fundraising event initiated by Prince Charles and Armen Sargsyan at the Buckingham Palace. The funds so raised will be used to carry into effect the following two projects: “Yerevan - My Love” and the Dumfries Palace preservation project in the southwestern part of Scotland.
“Yerevan – My Love” project seeks to promote preservation and development of Yerevan city’s historical-cultural heritage.
The construction of the first 3 buildings under the “Yerevan - My Love” project has already kicked off nearby Surb Hovhannes Church of Yerevan. One of the buildings is a mother-and-child care center, the next one is an outpatient clinic for children with speaking and hearing disorders and the third one is a kindergarten for children from vulnerable households.
Early tomorrow, the Prime Minister-led delegation will be back to Yerevan.