Prime Minister Welcomes Miroslav Lajčák
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Miroslav Lajčák, a managing director at the European External Action Service.
Welcoming the guests to the Office of Government, Tigran Sargsyan congratulated Miroslav Lajčák on appointment. The head of the Armenian government emphasized the pursuit of a political dialog through high-level contacts with the European Union.
Thanking the Prime Minister reception, Miroslav Lajčák said the European Union appreciates the furtherance of relations with the region and the implementation of the neighborhood policy. He stressed that the Prime Minister’s latest visit to Brussels had been quite effective and impressive.
The following issues were taken up during the meeting: talks on the association agreement, details of EU eastern neighborhood program, pace of structural and democratic reforms in Armenia, role of civil society, fight against corruption, middle class formation, visa facilitation.