More State-Order Positions in Higher Educational Institutions
A cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister reminded that 20 days had been left until the closure of the first semester and called cabinet members’ attention on the necessity of drafting public accounts on implementation of priority tasks and programs.
After the agenda had been approved, the government went on to look at the bills put up for discussion.
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan referred to the initiative of enabling army leavers to study on State order at Armenia’s higher educational institutions: “This is the focus of our reform policy which started 3 years ago under a presidential assignment in an effort to ensure effective use of the funds earmarked for university education. We should involve more army leavers in the system of higher education.” In reply to the Prime Minister’s inquiry, the Minister of Education and Science assured that it would be possible to augment by 20-25% the number of State-order positions in higher educational institutions.
Tigran Sargsyan next evoked the issue of Nairit chemical combine. Addressing the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, the Prime Minister noticed that transparency is the best way of clearing up suspicions: “Rumors are going ground that the plant was nationalized by the government in 2006. This is not the case. The plant has had private 4 owners and many problems so far. Some people are trying to speculate over this question. They should be defied by providing comprehensive information on the problem at hand,” the Prime Minister said in conclusion.
The government decided to allocate AMD 12mn to Lori marz administration during the nine months of 2011 to support windstorm and landslide-hit residents of Vanadzor town and Yeghegnut and Saramech villages.
The cabinet made a decision to declare Goris town as a traveling center. The conceptual goals and priority tasks of development have been approved stipulating that Goris town and surrounding Tatev, Khendzoresk, Halidzor and Karahunj villages will have been turned into a year-round traveling center in line with the international standards by 2016. To this end, a complex of necessary infrastructures has to be developed, including the refurbishment of the local airport.
The meeting decided to endorse the proposal on signing an agreement with the European commission on the funding of the program of institutional development of Armenia’s nuclear regulatory authority.
The cabinet next approved the loan agreement signed on June 8, 2011 between the Republic of Armenia and the OPEC Fund for International Development (OFID) concerning the rural capacity building program.
The next cabinet sitting is scheduled for Friday, June 17, 11:00 local time.